Events – season #4 (2019/2020)
BRD FIRST Tech Challenge Romania, season #4 (2019/2020) official events:

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENTS 2020

Each team will be invited to participate in one of the following qualifying tournaments- eliminatory tournaments:
(the teams will be automatically allocated to each qualifying tournament – closest to their region)

City Date Venue Team List
Cluj Napoca February 7-9, 2020 TBD

See the list→

Timisoara February 21-23, 2020 TBD

See the list→

Iasi March 6-8, 2020 TBD

See the list→

Bucharest March 20-22, 2020 TBD

See the list→


ADVANCEMENT

From Each Of The 4 Qualifying Tournaments To The National Championship From Bucharest.

National Championship From Bucharest: April 3-5, 2020 (Location Will Be Announced)
(The Advancement Rules Are Detailed In Game Manual – Part 1) – page 21-22


Demo Games

As presented in the FTC Romania Regulations season 2019/2020 published in May 10, 2019, the teams are advised to participate in at least 2 DEMO game events as preparatory steps for the Regional Tournaments”- International opened.

Reasons:
• Get used with the Robot Inspections and Field Inspections procedures
• Get used to be in time for all the obligatory inspections and activities on the fields
• Understand the game and the rules
• Practice with as many alliance partners and alliance opponents as possible
• Test the systems in competition conditions (Wi-Fi saturation)
• Experience a bit of adrenaline and get used with the stress and noise in the playing area


Please consider the following details when you plan your trip to the Regional Tournament city:


– Thursday – access in PIT Area for stand decoration (a space of 3 x 2m wide, 2m height will be allocated to your team. You will have access to power plug 220V, 1 table and 2 chairs).


– Friday – from 9:00 to 15:00 Judging & Inspections (Robot Inspection – Field Inspection);
– Friday – from 15:00 to 22:00 – access to practice fields
– During the night the robot will remain in the PIT Area, in a locked protection box


– Saturday – from 9:00 to 17:00 – Opening Ceremony, Qualifying games
– Saturday – from 17:00 to 22:00 – access to practice fields
– During the night the robot will remain in the PIT Area, in a locked protection box


– Sunday – from 9:00 to 14:00 – Qualifying and Semifinals
– Saturday – from 14:00 to 17:00 – Final Games and Closing Ceremony